Scholar-Athlete Awards

Each year, student-athletes are recognized for their academic achievements by the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA), the Florida College System Activities Association (FCSAA) and the Panhandle Conference (PC). Additionally, each year, the athletic director selects a male and female student-athlete of the year.

NJCAA Athletes of Distinction

Each year, the NJCAA presents the following awards to student-athletes who achieve a minimum 3.60 GPA and have participated in at least one season in his/her respective sport: All-Academic First-team (4.00 GPA), All-Academic Second-team (3.80-3.99 GPA) and All-Academic Third-team (3.60-3.79 GPA). 

NJCAA All-Academic First-team

  • 2019: Aliyah Lawson, women's basketball; Ismay Poot, softball; Genevieve Printiss, women's cross country/half marathon/outdoor track; Desera' Wishart, softball
  • 2018: Brandie Callaway, softball; Hanna Stapleton, softball; Lily Adams, softball
  • 2017: Elisa Cecchetti, softball; Jack Hartman, baseball; Alyssa NeSmith, softball; Ellie Stubblefield, cross country

NJCAA All-Academic Second-team

  • 2019: Lily Adams, softball; River Glenn, softball
  • 2018: Kyle Benson, baseball
  • 2017: Regan Ward, cross country; Shaigna Wentz, women's basketball

NJCAA All-Academic Third-team

  • 2019: Kathy Rios, softball; Brandon Flagler, men's cross country/half marathon; Gannon Hundley, men's cross country/half marathon/outdoor track; Kendall Ward, women's cross country/half marathon
  • 2018: Brandon Reitz, baseball; Ismay Poot, softball; Corey Douglas, men's basketball; Bamba Jaye, men's basketball; Javien Williams, men's basketball
  • 2017: Brooke Bates, softball; Callie Paine, softball; Payton Parker, softball; Mia Wiederkehr, cross country

NOTE: From 2011-16, the NJCAA recognized Pinnacle (4.00 GPA), Superior (3.80-3.99 GPA) and Exemplary (3.60-3.79 GPA) Academic Achievement Awards.

Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence Recipients

  • 2016: Elisa Cecchetti, softball
  • 2015: Danielle Ekberg, softball
  • 2012: Matt Duval, baseball

Superior Academic Achievement Award Recipients

  • 2016: Alexandra Cook, softball; Alyssa NeSmith, softball
  • 2012: Megan Oster, softball

Exemplary Academic Achievement Award Recipients

  • 2016: Casey Durham, softball; Octavio Marin, baseball; Craig Olson, baseball
  • 2015: Taesha DuBose, softball; Cameron Paley, baseball; Matt Schaeffer, baseball; Karley Yeager, softball
  • 2014: Alexis Huss, softball
  • 2012: Matt Heckroth, baseball; Graham Saiko, baseball

NOTE: Prior to 2011, the NJCAA recognized Distinguished Academic All-Americans (3.80-4.00) and Academic All-Americans (3.60-3.79). 

NJCAA Distinguished Academic All-Americans

  • 2008: Drew Johnson, baseball; Angelee Latouche, women's basketball
  • 2007: Twanisha Gordon, women's basketball; Drew Johnson, baseball
  • 2000: Cindy Gillies, softball

NJCAA Academic All-Americans

  • 2010: Randi Ashworth, softball; Mitchel Brennan, baseball; Deanna Fecca, softball; Ryan Wisneski, baseball
  • 2009: Morgan O'Keefe, softball
  • 2006: Jeffrey Garidel, baseball; Kelly Jo Langston, softball
  • 2005: Amanda Helton, softball; Kristina Valente, softball

NJCAA Academic Teams of the Year

  • 2019: Softball, Men's Half Marathon, Women's Half Marathon, Women's Outdoor Track
  • 2018: Softball, Women's Cross Country, Women's Half Marathon, Baseball, Men's Basketball
  • 2017: Softball, Women's Basketball, Women's Cross Country, Women's Half Marathon
  • 2016: Softball
  • 2015: Baseball, Softball

FCSAA All-Academic

Each year, the Florida College System Activities Association recognizes student-athletes who attain a minimum 3.30 GPA, as determined by CAA policy.

2019 FCSAA All-Academic Team Members

  • Lily Adams, Softball
  • Collier Baggett, Baseball
  • Javier Baldor, Baseball
  • Kyle Benson, Baseball
  • Eric Boone, Men's Basketball
  • Emma Fowler, Softball
  • Stephon Franklin, Men's Basketball
  • River Glenn, Softball
  • Eric Hernandez, Baseball
  • Katelyn Hobbs, Softball
  • Gannon Hundley, Men's Cross Country, Outdoor Track
  • Nesma Khalifa, Women's Basketball
  • Mustafa Lawrence, Men's Basketball
  • Aliyah Lawson, Women's Basketball
  • Tyler Lehrmann, Baseball
  • Taylor Lomack, Baseball
  • Zool Kueth, Men's Basketball
  • Monica Marquez, Softball
  • Ismay Poot, Softball
  • Genevieve Printiss, Women's Cross Country, Outdoor Track
  • Alex Ray, Baseball
  • Juliunn Redmond, Women's Basketball
  • Kathy Rios, Softball
  • Olivia Russell, Softball
  • Andrew Shivak, Baseball
  • Desera' Wishart, Softball
  • Richard Washington, Men's Basketball
  • Kendall Ward, Women's Cross Country
  • Mia Wiederkehr, Women's Cross Country, Outdoor track
  • Salisu Yahaya, Men's Basketball

Panhandle Conference All-Academic 

Each year, the Panhandle Conference recognizes student-athletes who attain a minimum 3.0 GPA, as determined by the Panhandle Conference by-laws.

2019 Panhandle Conference All-Academic Team Members

  • Lily Adams, Softball
  • Leighton Alley, Baseball
  • Collier Baggett, Baseball
  • Javier Baldor, Baseball
  • Kyle Benson, Baseball
  • Eric Boone, Men's Basketball
  • Dyamond Brown, Softball
  • Rawlins Cleveland, Baseball
  • Njaree Collins, Women's Outdoor Track
  • Jalen Dalcourt, Men's Basketball
  • Brandon Flagler, Men's Cross Country
  • Emma Fowler, Softball
  • Stephon Franklin, Men's Basketball
  • River Glenn, Softball
  • Dalton Gray, Men's Cross Country
  • Eric Hernandez, Baseball
  • Katelyn Hobbs, Softball
  • Kenesha Huggins, Women's Outdoor Track
  • Gannon Hundley, Men's Cross Country, Outdoor Track
  • Nesma Khalifa, Women's Basketball
  • Tyler Lala, Baseball
  • Mustafa Lawrence, Men's Basketball
  • Aliyah Lawson, Women's Basketball
  • Tyler Lehrmann, Baseball
  • Taylor Lomack, Baseball
  • Zool Kueth, Men's Basketball
  • Monica Marquez, Softball
  • Sammie Massaro, Softball
  • Sidney Mathis, Softball
  • Benly Olizia, Men's Basketball
  • Ismay Poot, Softball
  • Genevieve Printiss, Women's Cross Country, Outdoor Track
  • Alex Ray, Baseball
  • Juliunn Redmond, Women's Basketball
  • Kathy Rios, Softball
  • Olivia Russell, Softball
  • Andrew Shivak, Baseball
  • Peri Thompson, Women's Cross Country
  • Jovanny Valdez, Men's Outdoor Track
  • Desera' Wishart, Softball
  • Richard Washington, Men's Basketball
  • Kendall Ward, Women's Cross Country
  • Mia Wiederkehr, Women's Cross Country, Outdoor track
  • Salisu Yahaya, Men's Basketball