Southern Challenge Jamboree

hosted by Tallahassee Community College Women's Basketball

NOTE: This event has been rescheduled for Saturday, October 20 due to Hurricane Michael
Bill Hebrock Eagledome

*Coaches may prepay by calling (850) 201-8074*
*Doors open at 9 a.m.*


Admission

  • NCAA/NAIA/NJCAA coaches
    • Traditional coaches packet: includes coaches' packet and one [1] ticket to hospitality room) - $225
      • Additional coach: $50 (includes coaches packet and one [1] ticket to hospitality room)
    • Recruiting access packet: live stream and on-demand access, see all 24 teams in action on the main floor, 1 digital coaches' packet & 1 ticket to the hospitality room - $225
  • General admission: $10

Forms of payment

  • Online
  • School check made out to Off the Bench Consulting
    • No personal checks will be accepted
  • School credit card (Visa, MC, American Express)*
    • No personal credit cards will be accepted
  • Cash

* - preferred

Format

  • Games begin at 9 a.m.
  • Three games every hour, on the hour
  • All teams will play three games
  • This event is NCAA/NJCAA certified

Participating teams

  • Tallahassee Community College (TCC)
  • Bishop State Community College (BISH)
  • Cape Fear Community College (CAPE)
  • Chipola College (CHIP)
  • College of Central Florida (CFLA)
  • Daytona State College (DAY)
  • East Central Community College (ECEN)
  • Eastern Florida State College (EFLA)
  • Florida SouthWestern State College (FSW)
  • Florida State College at Jacksonville (FSCJ)
  • Gulf Coast State College (GULF)
  • Hillsborough Community College (HILLS)
  • Holmes Community College (HLMS)
  • Indian River State College (RIVER)
  • Miami Dade College (MDC)
  • Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College (MGC)
  • Northwest Florida State College (NWF)
  • Palm Beach State College (PALM)
  • Pensacola State College (PEN)
  • Santa Fe College (SFC)
  • Shelton State Community College (SHEL)
  • St. Petersburg College (SPC)
  • University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie (SALK)

Event schedule (download printable schedule)

 

Court 1

Court 2

Court 3

POOL A

 

 

 

9 a.m.

RIVER vs. MGC

ECEN vs. NWF

PALM vs. HILLS

10 a.m.

SPC vs. CAPE

PEN vs. SHEL

EFLA vs. MDC

11 a.m.

PALM vs. NWF

RIVER vs. ECEN

HILLS vs. MGC

12 p.m.

EFLA vs. SHEL

CAPE vs. TCC

SPC vs. PEN

1 p.m.

HILLS vs. ECEN

RIVER vs. NWF

PALM vs. MGC

2 p.m.

PEN vs. FSW

EFLA vs. CAPE

SPC vs. SHEL

POOL B

 

 

 

3 p.m.

TCC vs. MDC 

GULF vs. FSCJ

HLMS vs. CF

4 p.m.

DAY vs. BISH

CHIP vs. SALK

SFC vs. FSW

5 p.m.

GULF vs. CF

TCC vs. HLMS

MDC vs. FSCJ

6 p.m.

CHIP vs. FSW

SFC vs. BISH

DAY vs. SALK

7 p.m.

FSCJ vs. HLMS

TCC vs. CF

GULF vs. MDC

8 p.m.

SFC vs. SALK

DAY vs. FSW

CHIP vs. BISH

 

Court 1 – Main Floor, North Gym (Bill Hebrock Eagledome)
Court 2 – South Gym, northern most court
Court 3 – South Gym, southern most court

Hotels

Host hotel is Courtyard by Marriott on Apalachee Parkway. For information, contact Sarah Rojas Callis at sarah.rojascallis@marriott.com


For more information on the event, contact head coach Franqua Bedell, at (850) 201-8074, or e-mail bedellf@tcc.fl.edu

For information on hotels, contact Rob Chaney, Director of Athletics, at (850) 201-6085, or e-mail chaneyr@tcc.fl.edu